WordPress.org

Making WordPress.org

Opened 4 months ago

Closed 4 months ago

#4190 closed defect (invalid)

Plugin Stats is showing wrong information about active versions

Reported by: onetarek Owned by:
Milestone: Priority: normal
Component: Plugin Directory Keywords:
Cc:

Description

I see a strange stat for my newly released plugin WP Ad Guru https://wordpress.org/plugins/wp-ad-guru/advanced/
In active versions section it shows two version of my plugin. 1.6 ( 50% ) and 2.0 ( 50% ). Bug I did not release 1.6 version. 2.0.0 is the first released version.

2 days later after releasing the First version I saw this wrong stats. It showed active install 20+. 10 days later after releasing version 2.0.3. I saw the new stats. It was showing only version 2.0 and active install less than 10.

Now today I am seeing the first buggy stat again.
Screenshot:

http://onetarek.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/02/wp-ad-guru-plugin-stat-issue.png

Possible cause in my guess :
I have another plugin with similar name WP Ad Guru Lite that I released years ago https://wordpress.org/plugins/wp-ad-guru-lite/
It was the free version of main WP Ad Guru premium plugin with limited features. I completely refactored the WP Ad Guru plugin and released on WordPress.org .
Last stable version of WP Ad Guru Lite was 1.6.0. I think wordpress.org is pulling active installation information from this plugin somehow.

Attachments (1)

wp-ad-guru-plugin-stat-issue.png (128.8 KB) - added by onetarek 4 months ago.
Screenshot-1

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (3)

@onetarek
4 months ago

Screenshot-1

This ticket was mentioned in Slack in #slackhelp by onetarek. View the logs.


4 months ago

#2 @dd32
4 months ago

  • Resolution set to invalid
  • Status changed from new to closed

Hi @onetarek,

Due to how the WordPress update system works, this is unfortunately kind of expected under some circumstances.

WordPress bases it's plugin matching on a few fields, but the slug (aka, folder name) is the primary method of matching an installed plugin to it's WordPress.org counterpart.

It seems that a number of users have likely installed your https://wordpress.org/plugins/wp-ad-guru-lite/ plugin into a wp-ad-guru folder - possibly if they downloaded the plugin from your site or manually installed it from WordPress.org?

The users who have installed the lite version into a folder without -lite on it, are now going to receive update notifications to update to the latest version of https://wordpress.org/plugins/wp-ad-guru/ as it matches the plugin "better".

Looking at the underlying data for the calculations, it looks like users installing the plugin into a different folder name is the likely cause, but I can't verify it against sites.
There's also a number of data points for versions 1.7.1, and 1.8.0 for wp-ad-guru which might help you identify why WordPress sites are reporting that they've got those versions installed to us.

As the data is reported to WordPress.org by WordPress sites itself, there's nothing we can really do here to match the data up against the correct plugin any further than already happens, but I can confirm that the data-points for the wp-ad-guru-lite plugin did NOT decrease when wp-ad-guru was launched, so if this is indeed lite installs showing up as wp-ad-guru they were previously not included in the wp-ad-guru-lite stats.

I'm going to close this as invalid as it doesn't appear to be anything wrong with the systems, you're still free to comment and ask any follow up questions and I'll see them.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.