Opened 3 years ago

Closed 2 years ago

#5701 closed defect (bug) (reported-upstream)

Find a fix for broken font on

Reported by: vladytimy's profile vladytimy Owned by:
Milestone: Priority: normal
Component: International Sites (Rosetta) Keywords:


On the OpenSans font is replacing Șș Țț characters with Şş, Ţţ characters.

These characters are the ones we warn polyglots not to mistakenly use in translations (not Romanian characters), but they show up all over the site. Since the font displays both sets of characters the same way, we have to notify polyglots that the good vs. bad example we give in our translation set of rules is actually genuine (when using another font) even if the difference is not visible on the site.

It is a known issue of the font but unfortunately no action has been taken on that side.

Explored solutions:

  • additional CSS on local site (not possible due to security concerns)
  • a Pre-formatted block fixes the issue for the good vs. bad example, but the rest of the pages still display the wrong characters
  • using an image for the good vs. bad example (same as above)
  • a solution that allows us to use a very similar font that doesn't break characters - the scope of this ticket

Fonts currently suggested on our site are:

  • Roboto
  • Noto Sans

but if those aren't close enough to integrate into WordPress design, I'm sure we can find one that is even closer to the original.

  • Does anyone envision another solution?
  • Is using a custom font a 100% impossible solution?

CC Locale Managers: @adrianpop @deconf and GTEs @dancaragea @vladwtz
Ticket started from this #polyglots discussion

Attachments (2)

5701.failed_example.jpg (122.1 KB) - added by vladytimy 3 years ago.
5701.current_and_proposed.jpg (512.0 KB) - added by vladytimy 3 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (4)

This ticket was mentioned in Slack in #polyglots by tobifjellner. View the logs.

3 years ago

#2 @ocean90
2 years ago

  • Resolution set to reported-upstream
  • Status changed from new to closed

Based on the comment from @vladytimy on Slack, this was fixed a month ago by Google.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.